engd-admin-cs@st-andrews.ac.uk
+44 (0)1334 463253

Academic Supervisors

School of Computer Science, University of St Andrews, in partnership with The Data Lab

Ready to tackle industry research challenges

The School has Academic Supervisors that are engaged in various research activities, including data-driven and/or data-intensive research. Many staff already work closely with industry, tackling real-world problems. The list below is to give you a flavour of our current research activities, so that you can have a chance to see the diversity and quality of the research that we undertake. If the specific area you are interested in is not shown, please do contact us directly and we will be happy to discuss possibilities with you to take things forward.

  • Oz (Özgür) Akgün: Artificial Intelligence (AI); Constraint Satisfaction; High-level modelling languages; Data Mining through Optimisation.
  • Oggie (Ognjen) Arandelovic: Computer vision; Machine learning; Pattern Recognition; Data mining; Big data analysis; Health informatics; Statistics; Clinical trial design and analysis; Information retrieval; Mathematical modelling; Image processing.
  • Dharini Balasubramaniam: Design and implementation of programming languages, type systems, software evolution with particular interest in dynamic evolution, software architecture and domain-specific languages.
  • Adam Barker: Large-scale distributed systems; Systems research; Cloud computing; Cluster computing; Infrastructure; Big data; Service-oriented architectures (SOA); Semantic web; Linked data.
  • Saleem Bhatti: Networked and computer communication systems, architectures, protocols and applications; Internet architecture; Security and Privacy in networked systems; Mobile and wireless systems; Energy; Mobile health (mHealth); Communications systems for development; Performance analysis; Testbeds and empirical, data-driven/data-intensive research.
  • Juliana Bowles: Formal verification techniques including model checkers; Theorem provers and constraint solvers; Distributed systems concurrency; Temporal logics including stochastic and distributed logics; Natural language requirements and links to formal methods and tools; Model-driven development and tools; Modelling in healthcare and evidence-based clinical decision support systems; Health Informatics.
  • Edwin Brady: Programming languages; Type theory; Dependently typed functional programming; Compilers; Domain Specific Languages (DSLs).
  • Al Dearle: Distributed systems; Systems architecture; Cloud computing; Distributed storage systems; Data linkage; Genealogical population reconstruction; Synthetic population generation; Similarity Search.
  • Simon Dobson: Complex systems; Complex networks; Coupled adaptive networks; Data science; Sensor systems; Activity recognition; Computational epidemiology; Urban network modelling; Distributed systems; System architecture; Cloud computing; Pervasive systems.
  • Ishbel Duncan: Software testing; Systems security; Penetration testing; Data sciences; Computer supported education.
  • Marwan Fayed: Network and systems supports for streaming video; Networked and computer communication algorithms, architectures, protocols; Wireless and mobile communications; Communications for remote regions; Network measurement.
  • Ian Gent: Combinatorial search problems in Artificial Intelligence (AI).
  • David Harris-Birtill: Medical Technology; Image and Signal Processing; Computer Vision; Medical Imaging; Data Analysis; Machine Learning.
  • Tristan Henderson: Data Ethics; Law and Technology; Reproducible and responsible research; Data protection and privacy; Human-data interaction (HDI).
  • Uta Hinrichs: Human Computer Interaction (HCI); Information visualisation; Data search; Data representation; Digital innovation in humanities and the creative arts.
  • Chris Jefferson: Constraint programming; Computational group theory; Automated game generation; Software engineering.
  • Tom Kelsey: Data-driven research, using advanced computational techniques to identify, retrieve, classify and analyse data in order to generate hypotheses and develop models.
  • Graham Kirby: Distributed storage systems; Peer-to-peer systems; Autonomic systems; Data linkage; Genealogical population reconstruction; Population simulation; Synthetic population generation.
  • Alexander Konovalov: Computational discrete mathematics; Parallel symbolic computation; Human-computer algebra interaction; Software sustainability; Reproducible research.
  • Steve Linton: Problems, in abstract algebra; General algorithms such as vector numeration; Development of the GAP (groups, algorithms and programming) system.
  • Ian Miguel: Artificial Intelligence (AI); Decision-making and optimisation; Combinatorial search; Constraint modelling and solving; Propositional satisfiability (SAT).
  • Alan Miller: Network traffic measurement; Virtual Worlds, particularly systems aspects; The use of technology to enhance learning; Computer networks; Congestion control; Multimedia; Quality of Service (QoS).
  • Mark-Jan Nederhof: Computational linguistics; Formal language theory; Writing systems.
  • Susmit Sarkar: Shared-memory concurrency; Memory consistency models; Cache coherence; Hardware verification; Hardware design validation; Program logics; Program analysis; Programming languages; Formal verification; Mechanised theorem proving.
  • Kasim Terzic: Computer Vision; Scene Understanding; Machine Learning; Cognitive Robotics; Artificial Intelligence (AI).
  • John Thomson: Compiler optimisation; Machine learning; Video encoding; Empirical optimisation; Embedded systems; Performance optimisation; Energy optimisation.
  • Alice Toniolo: Argumentation; Intelligent Systems; Reasoning; Dialogue; Collaboration; Conflicting Information; Provenance; Planning; Multi-Agent Systems; Human-Agent Interaction; Evidential Reasoning; Normative Reasoning; Conflict Resolution.
  • Alex Voss: Software engineering; Human-centric design; Participatory design; Big data and society; Social media; Digital journalism.
  • Mike Weir: Robotics; Detection of objects in robot vision; Artificial Intelligence (AI).
  • Erica (Juan) Ye: Human activity recognition; Behaviour-changing applications; Mobile and health: Pervasive computing; Sensor networks.